COMMON DOLPHINS: It is a slender dolphin, with a shorter snout than the common coastal dolphin (Delphinus capensis). It is practically the same color as the Delphinus capensis: the dorsal zone is a dark gray tonality and it has a white ventral zone and a light gray color on the lateral areas, from the head to the tail. It measures up to 2-4 m in length, weighing up to 110 kg.
BOTTLENOSE DOLPHINS: Of the 32 species of dolphins that exist, the characteristics of the bottlenose dolphin represent the most common of the cetaceans species. They are very sociable, which allow many aspects of its life and customs to be known.
Bottlenose dolphins are the most common of the more than 30 species that exist. This is because it is usually raised in captivity, due to its sociable nature and intelligence. It has an extremely friendly behavior and is very supportive, both with members of his own species and even with humans. It feeds mainly on fish and communicates through sounds. Its scientific name is Tursiops truncatus.
FISH MOON: The moonfish (opahs) is a tetraodontiform pelagic fish of the Molidae family. It is the heaviest bone fish in the world, with an average of 1000 kg in weight and with specimens that reach more than 3 m in length and exceed 2 tons.It is a cosmopolitan species that lives in tropical and temperate waters throughout the entire planet. Its body is laterally flattened and when it extends its dorsal and ventral fins, the fish is as long as it is tall.
FLYING FISH: Its most striking feature is the size of its unusually large pectoral fins, which allow it to fly and glide over distances of more than 50 meters. The longest duration recorded was 45 seconds. Taking into account that the exocoetidae adult measures only about 30 cm, this capacity is much more significant than a simple jump out of the water. Flying fish reach speeds of 50 to 60 km / h in the air (like a horse that is not racing, at maximum gallop). These distances and speeds are possible thanks to the rapid beat of their fins (about 50 times per second). The final advantage of this mechanism is a greater possibility of escaping predators.
In some species the pelvic fins are also unusually large, and make it appear that the fish has four wings, such as the Cheilopogon exsiliens. Its eyes are flatter than those of most other fish so as to see out of the water. They live near the surface of the water and feed on plankton. Their eggs are sometimes used in Japan, especially to prepare sushi.
FIN WHALES: The fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus) is a mycetite cetacean species of the Balaenopteridae family. This animal is the second largest animal in size that exists on the planet, second only to the blue whale. It can reach a length of 27 meters.2
Its body is long and stylized, grayish brown in color, less in its lower part, which is whitish. There are two distinct subspecies: the northern rorqual, which has its habitat in the North Atlantic, and the larger Antarctic rorqual, which habitually lives in the waters of the Antarctic Ocean. It can be seen in the main oceans of the planet, from polar to tropical waters. The species is absent only from waters near the ice blocks of both poles and from certain relatively small areas, far from the open sea. Its greater density of population is found in cold and temperate waters.3 It feeds mainly on small fish that are grouped in schools, squids, crustaceans such as the mysidacea and krill.